Some great 2017 K-Pop songs

Here are some K-Pop songs I liked in 2017.  Yes, all the songs I picked were from girl groups, but there were still some guy stuff I liked this year too, but just didn’t mention.  Anyways, let’s begin.

~

BLACKPINK – As If It’s Your Last

Everything is horrible except for the chorus.  The instrumental in the verses sounded like something Azealia Banks would do, but the chorus sounded like an old 2NE1 song, which is great.  Overall, the song is fun to listen to, even with the shitty verses.  Also, BLACKPINK look beautiful in the video.

Dreamcatcher – Fly High

Dreamcatcher is my favourite rookie group this year since they gave us plenty of great metal-influenced pop songs.  Since I’ve always liked metal, I approve of this.  Even though “Fly High” doesn’t go as hard as some of their other songs, I liked this one the most because it lets me imagine that I can soar through the sky.  The video is also just as amazing.

GFriend – Summer Rain

Of course this song is gonna be like any other GFriend song, but what makes this one a bit different is how melancholy it sounds.

Lovelyz – WoW!

Lovelyz are back with yet another great 80’s-esque song.  It’s not as good as some of their other material, but it’s far better than most of the stuff released in 2017.

Pristin – Wee Woo

I like how Pristin is “out of the box” with their music, but I didn’t like most of their stuff.  “Black Widow” was pure crap. “We Like” was shit, but fun shit, so I decided not to add that song here due to conflicting circumstances.  However, “Wee Woo” has a nice disco vibe and the chorus has a fun melody to sing along to.

Red Velvet – Rookie

I know quite a bit of people didn’t like this song, but I did.  The bassline and brass is cool and the chorus is mainly just “rookie”, which is ridiculously catchy.  Too bad the girls looked like crap for most of the super vivid video.

TWICE – Knock Knock

“Knock Knock” is such a fun song.  The guitars really make the song fantastic, and the melodies are fun to sing along to and help lift up one’s spirits.  TWICE came out with some other good songs like “Likey” and “Signal”, but this one is definitely the best of the bunch.

Yves (of LOONA) – New

Although LOONA has come out with a few great songs (like “Loonatic”) in 2017, I liked this one the most.  I love the synths in this.  Yves also looks a bit like Sulli, which is definitely a good thing.

 

~ Fin ~

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s